// 81 matchups, every board dealt

Preflop all-in matchups

The hand-against-hand spots that come up every session, with the exact all-in equity: not sampled, but counted over all 1,712,304 possible boards for every way the suits can fall. Each page breaks the number down by suit pattern and by the hand each side wins with, and shows when calling as the underdog is right.

What the numbers say

  • The “coin flip” is not one number. Across the 19 pair-vs-two-overcards matchups here the pair's equity runs from 46.2% (JTs vs 22) to 57.0% (AJo vs TT), and is the favourite in 18 of them.
  • Suits are worth points: AKo vs QQ is 43.2% for the ace-king, AKs vs QQ is 46.0%, a gain of 2.8 points from the flush.
  • Pair against pair is close to fixed: the bigger pair has between 80.4% and 82.2% equity in every one listed, whatever the ranks.
  • The closest matchup here is AKs vs 22 at 49.9%; the most lopsided is AA vs AKo at 93.2%.
  • Equities count a split pot as half a win for each side, so the two columns always add to 100%. The split column is the share of boards that chop.

A pair against two overcards

The race people call a coin flip. The pair is ahead now and stays ahead unless the board pairs one of the two higher cards or makes a straight or flush for them. It is close, but it is rarely exactly 50/50, and which side is favoured depends on how much straight and flush potential the unpaired hand has.

A pair against two overcards
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AKo vs QQ43.2%0.4%56.8%
AKs vs QQ46.0%0.4%54.0%
AKo vs JJ43.1%0.4%56.9%
AKs vs JJ46.0%0.4%54.0%
AKo vs TT43.1%0.4%56.9%
AKo vs 9944.7%0.4%55.3%
AKo vs 8844.8%0.4%55.2%
AKo vs 5545.4%0.5%54.6%
AKo vs 2247.4%0.6%52.6%
AKs vs 2249.9%0.6%50.1%
AQo vs JJ43.1%0.4%56.9%
AQs vs JJ45.9%0.4%54.1%
AQo vs TT43.1%0.4%56.9%
AJo vs TT43.0%0.4%57.0%
KQo vs JJ43.5%0.4%56.5%
KQs vs TT46.3%0.4%53.7%
JTs vs 9948.8%0.4%51.2%
JTs vs 2253.8%1.4%46.2%
76s vs 5549.4%1.5%50.6%

Pair against pair

The smaller pair is drawing almost entirely to the two cards that make it a set. How far apart the ranks are barely matters. The small differences between these come from straights: which ones each pair can use, and which ones the other pair blocks.

Pair against pair
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AA vs KK81.9%0.5%18.1%
AA vs QQ81.5%0.4%18.5%
AA vs JJ81.1%0.4%18.9%
KK vs QQ81.9%0.5%18.1%
KK vs JJ81.5%0.4%18.5%
QQ vs JJ82.0%0.4%18.0%
JJ vs TT82.0%0.4%18.0%
TT vs 9982.0%0.5%18.0%
88 vs 7781.8%0.9%18.2%
AA vs 2282.2%0.5%17.8%
KK vs 2281.8%0.5%18.2%
33 vs 2280.4%5.0%19.6%

A pair against a hand holding one of its rank

The pair holds two of the four cards of the rank the other hand shares, so pairing that card is close to impossible and would only give it trips against a set. The underdog mostly needs to pair its other card while the pair does not improve.

A pair against a hand holding one of its rank
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AA vs AKo93.2%1.3%6.8%
AA vs AKs87.9%1.3%12.1%
KK vs AKo69.9%0.8%30.1%
KK vs AKs65.9%0.8%34.1%
QQ vs AQo69.7%1.3%30.3%
QQ vs AQs65.7%1.2%34.3%
JJ vs AJo69.4%1.7%30.6%
TT vs ATs65.2%2.1%34.8%
AA vs A5s86.7%1.3%13.3%

A pair against one higher and one lower card

Only the higher card beats the pair by pairing. The lower card has to make two pair, trips or better to get there, so this is closer to pair against pair than to a coin flip.

A pair against one higher and one lower card
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
KK vs AQo71.8%0.4%28.2%
QQ vs AJo71.6%0.4%28.4%
QQ vs KJs67.9%0.4%32.1%
JJ vs ATo71.4%0.4%28.6%
JJ vs KTo71.3%0.4%28.7%
TT vs A9s68.5%0.4%31.5%
66 vs A5s65.6%0.5%34.4%

A pair against two lower cards

Pairing one card is not enough for the underdog: it needs two pair, trips, a straight or a flush. That is why suited connectors do better here than bigger unconnected cards. They lose more often to the pair by high cards, but straights and flushes are where their wins come from.

A pair against two lower cards
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AA vs KQs82.9%0.4%17.1%
AA vs JTs78.8%0.4%21.2%
AA vs 87s77.5%0.3%22.5%
AA vs 76s77.5%0.4%22.5%
AA vs 54s78.9%0.5%21.1%
AA vs 72o88.2%0.4%11.8%
KK vs QJs82.3%0.4%17.7%
KK vs 98s78.3%0.4%21.7%
QQ vs JTs81.7%0.4%18.3%
JJ vs T9s81.7%0.4%18.3%

Two hands sharing a card: domination

When both hands hold the same rank, pairing it helps both of them and the other card decides it. The dominated hand needs its lower card to pair, so it wins far less often than two unrelated cards would.

Two hands sharing a card: domination
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AKo vs AQo74.4%4.7%25.6%
AKs vs AQs71.3%4.2%28.7%
AKo vs AJo74.1%4.7%25.9%
AKo vs A5s68.5%4.5%31.5%
AKo vs KQo74.8%1.2%25.2%
AKo vs KJs70.1%1.1%29.9%
AQo vs AJo73.9%5.8%26.1%
AJo vs ATo72.8%8.0%27.2%
AQo vs KQo74.5%1.1%25.5%
KQo vs KJo74.0%5.6%26.0%
ATo vs KTo74.2%2.0%25.8%

Two higher cards against two lower cards

Neither hand is made. The higher cards win most boards where nothing happens, or where both hands pair one card. The lower hand wins when it pairs and the higher one does not, or makes a straight or flush, so suited and connected lower cards do noticeably better than their ranks suggest.

Two higher cards against two lower cards
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AKo vs QJs61.1%0.5%38.9%
AKo vs JTs59.5%0.5%40.5%
AKo vs T9s59.5%0.4%40.5%
AKo vs 87s58.8%0.4%41.2%
AKo vs 72o67.6%0.5%32.4%
AQo vs JTs59.7%0.5%40.3%
KQo vs JTs60.9%0.7%39.1%
KQs vs 98s62.9%0.7%37.1%

Interleaved ranks

One hand has the highest card, the other has the two middle ones. The high card wins most boards where nothing pairs, but either middle card pairing beats it unless the high card pairs too, which keeps these closer than the top card suggests.

Interleaved ranks
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
A5s vs KQo60.3%0.5%39.7%
A2o vs KQs54.4%0.6%45.6%
AJo vs KQo59.8%0.5%40.2%
AQo vs KJs59.2%0.5%40.8%

Same ranks, suited against offsuit

Both hands make the same pairs and straights, so most boards split. The suited hand needs three more of its suit for a flush; the offsuit hand needs four more of one of its two suits, which is much rarer, so the suited hand is the one freerolling.

Same ranks, suited against offsuit
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AKs vs AKo52.5%90.7%47.5%
// how these numbers were computed
  • For every matchup, each distinct suit pattern was enumerated over all 1,712,304 boards by the same Rust/WebAssembly engine the trainer runs, then weighted by how many of the possible deals share that pattern. No Monte Carlo, no sampling error.
  • Every result is cross-checked against the site's separate Monte Carlo matrix (the one behind the starting-hand pages); the build refuses to publish a matchup that disagrees by more than 0.4 points.
  • All-in preflop equity is what happens when no more decisions are left. With betting to come, position and stack depth matter, and the push/fold charts and the spot calculator are the better tools.
  • Raw data: matchups.json, one file per matchup under /data/matchups/, built by tools/build-matchups.mjs.