// matchups · domination

AKo vs KJs ace-king offsuit against king-jack suited

All-in before the flop, ace-king offsuit wins 69.6% of boards, king-jack suited wins 29.3%, and 1.1% split the pot. AKo is a 2.35 to 1 favourite. These are not samples: the engine dealt every one of the 1,712,304 possible five-card boards for each of the 2 ways the suits can line up, and the working is below.

AKo70.13%equity · wins 69.56%
KJs29.87%equity · wins 29.30%

Equity counts a split pot as half a win for each side, which is why the two equities add to 100% and the two win rates do not.

Two hands sharing a card: domination

When both hands hold the same rank, pairing it helps both of them and the other card decides it. The dominated hand needs its lower card to pair, so it wins far less often than two unrelated cards would.

Suits change it by 1.60 points

There are 36 ways to deal AKo against KJs without the two hands sharing a card, and they fall into 2 patterns once you ignore which suit is which. Best case for AKo is 71.20% (for example A♣K♦ against K♣J♣), worst is 69.59% (A♣K♦ against K♥J♥). The headline number is the average over all 36, weighted by how many deals share each pattern.

Example dealSuits in commonDeals like itAKo winsSplitKJs winsAKo equity
A♣K♦ vs K♣J♣A–K, A–J12 of 361,208,77820,671482,85571.20%
A♣K♦ vs K♥J♥none24 of 361,182,16718,995511,14269.59%

Click any deal to run it in the equity calculator, which counts the same boards in your browser, or add a third hand, a flop or a dead card to it.

How each hand wins

The made hand the winner shows down with, as a share of all boards. AKo wins most often with pair (32.4% of boards); KJs with two pair (8.7%). Splits happen when both hands play the same five cards or make the same hand, mostly straights.

Made handAKo wins with itKJs wins with itSplit with it
High card11.28%0.00%–
Pair32.37%7.39%–
Two pair17.23%8.71%–
Three of a kind3.20%1.57%–
Straight2.22%4.07%0.59%
Flush1.95%6.28%0.10%
Full house1.21%1.12%0.45%
Four of a kind0.08%0.06%0.00%
Straight flush0.01%0.10%0.00%
Total69.56%29.30%1.14%

When calling with KJs is right

If you call an all-in of S with KJs and know you are up against exactly AKo, you win 29.87% of a pot that holds 2S plus whatever dead money D was already in the middle (blinds, antes, earlier bets). Calling breaks even when 29.87% × (2S + D) = S, so D ÷ S = 1 ÷ 0.2987 − 2 = 1.348. A 10 bb shove needs at least 13.5 bb of dead money before calling it with KJs stops losing chips. Nobody shows you their hand, though: against a real shove you are calling a range, and the push/fold charts already account for it.

Open this as a spot: KJs (dealt as K♥J♥, the most common suit pattern) facing a 10 bb all-in with 2.5 bb already in the middle, against a range of exactly AKo. The calculator samples runouts rather than dealing all of them, so expect its equity to land within a few tenths of a point of the exact figure for that deal. Change the pot, the bet or the range and it reprices.

Each hand has its own page with its equity against all 169 starting hands and its push/fold range at every stack depth.

More with AKo or KJs

Other matchups with AKo or KJs
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AKo vs QQ43.2%0.4%56.8%
AKo vs JJ43.1%0.4%56.9%
AKo vs TT43.1%0.4%56.9%
AKo vs 9944.7%0.4%55.3%
AKo vs 8844.8%0.4%55.2%
AKo vs 5545.4%0.5%54.6%
AKo vs 2247.4%0.6%52.6%
AA vs AKo93.2%1.3%6.8%

Other domination matchups

Other domination matchups
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AKo vs AQo74.4%4.7%25.6%
AKs vs AQs71.3%4.2%28.7%
AKo vs AJo74.1%4.7%25.9%
AKo vs A5s68.5%4.5%31.5%
AKo vs KQo74.8%1.2%25.2%
AQo vs AJo73.9%5.8%26.1%
// how these numbers were computed
  • Exhaustive, not sampled. With four cards dealt, 48 remain, and there are C(48, 5) = 1,712,304 five-card boards. For each suit pattern our Rust engine (the same WebAssembly file the trainer runs) evaluated both seven-card hands on every board and counted wins, splits and losses. The board counts in the suit table are exact; anyone with an enumerator can reproduce them digit for digit.
  • Suit patterns. Two deals are the same pattern when one becomes the other by renaming suits (clubs to hearts, say), which cannot change who wins. Each pattern is enumerated once and weighted by how many of the 36 deals it stands for.
  • Cross-check. The site's independent Monte Carlo matrix (200,000 random boards per matchup, used on the starting-hand pages) has AKo at 70.13% here, 0.00 points from the exact figure. The build fails if any matchup disagrees by more than 0.4 points.
  • All-in preflop only. This is the equity when the money goes in before the flop and five cards are dealt with no more decisions. It says nothing about how the hands play when there is betting left.
  • Raw data: ako-vs-kjs.json and the summary matchups.json, built by tools/build-matchups.mjs.