// matchups · pair vs two undercards

AA vs 72o pocket aces against seven-two offsuit

All-in before the flop, pocket aces wins 88.0% of boards, seven-two offsuit wins 11.6%, and 0.4% split the pot. AA is a 7.47 to 1 favourite. These are not samples: the engine dealt every one of the 1,712,304 possible five-card boards for each of the 4 ways the suits can line up, and the working is below.

AA88.20%equity · wins 87.99%
72o11.80%equity · wins 11.59%

Equity counts a split pot as half a win for each side, which is why the two equities add to 100% and the two win rates do not.

A pair against two lower cards

Pairing one card is not enough for the underdog: it needs two pair, trips, a straight or a flush. That is why suited connectors do better here than bigger unconnected cards. They lose more often to the pair by high cards, but straights and flushes are where their wins come from.

Suits change it by 1.55 points

There are 72 ways to deal AA against 72o without the two hands sharing a card, and they fall into 4 patterns once you ignore which suit is which. Best case for AA is 88.98% (for example A♣A♦ against 7♣2♦), worst is 87.42% (A♣A♦ against 7♥2♠). The headline number is the average over all 72, weighted by how many deals share each pattern.

Example dealSuits in commonDeals like itAA winsSplit72o winsAA equity
A♣A♦ vs 7♣2♦A–7, A–212 of 721,519,4458,217184,64288.98%
A♣A♦ vs 7♣2♥A–724 of 721,506,5447,607198,15388.21%
A♣A♦ vs 7♥2♣A–224 of 721,506,7216,846198,73788.19%
A♣A♦ vs 7♥2♠none12 of 721,493,8206,236212,24887.42%

Click any deal to run it in the equity calculator, which counts the same boards in your browser, or add a third hand, a flop or a dead card to it.

How each hand wins

The made hand the winner shows down with, as a share of all boards. AA wins most often with two pair (34.4% of boards); 72o with two pair (3.9%). Splits happen when both hands play the same five cards or make the same hand, mostly straights.

Made handAA wins with it72o wins with itSplit with it
Pair29.76%0.00%–
Two pair34.39%3.86%–
Three of a kind11.61%2.62%–
Straight0.86%2.41%0.32%
Flush1.80%0.96%0.10%
Full house8.64%1.60%–
Four of a kind0.91%0.12%0.00%
Straight flush0.01%0.02%0.00%
Total87.99%11.59%0.42%

When calling with 72o is right

If you call an all-in of S with 72o and know you are up against exactly AA, you win 11.80% of a pot that holds 2S plus whatever dead money D was already in the middle (blinds, antes, earlier bets). Calling breaks even when 11.80% × (2S + D) = S, so D ÷ S = 1 ÷ 0.1180 − 2 = 6.474. A 10 bb shove needs at least 64.7 bb of dead money before calling it with 72o stops losing chips. Nobody shows you their hand, though: against a real shove you are calling a range, and the push/fold charts already account for it.

Open this as a spot: 72o (dealt as 7♣2♥, the most common suit pattern) facing a 10 bb all-in with 2.5 bb already in the middle, against a range of exactly AA. The calculator samples runouts rather than dealing all of them, so expect its equity to land within a few tenths of a point of the exact figure for that deal. Change the pot, the bet or the range and it reprices.

Each hand has its own page with its equity against all 169 starting hands and its push/fold range at every stack depth.

More with AA or 72o

Other matchups with AA or 72o
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AA vs KK81.9%0.5%18.1%
AA vs QQ81.5%0.4%18.5%
AA vs JJ81.1%0.4%18.9%
AA vs 2282.2%0.5%17.8%
AA vs AKo93.2%1.3%6.8%
AA vs AKs87.9%1.3%12.1%
AA vs A5s86.7%1.3%13.3%
AA vs KQs82.9%0.4%17.1%

Other pair vs two undercards matchups

Other pair vs two undercards matchups
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AA vs JTs78.8%0.4%21.2%
AA vs 87s77.5%0.3%22.5%
AA vs 76s77.5%0.4%22.5%
AA vs 54s78.9%0.5%21.1%
KK vs QJs82.3%0.4%17.7%
KK vs 98s78.3%0.4%21.7%
// how these numbers were computed
  • Exhaustive, not sampled. With four cards dealt, 48 remain, and there are C(48, 5) = 1,712,304 five-card boards. For each suit pattern our Rust engine (the same WebAssembly file the trainer runs) evaluated both seven-card hands on every board and counted wins, splits and losses. The board counts in the suit table are exact; anyone with an enumerator can reproduce them digit for digit.
  • Suit patterns. Two deals are the same pattern when one becomes the other by renaming suits (clubs to hearts, say), which cannot change who wins. Each pattern is enumerated once and weighted by how many of the 72 deals it stands for.
  • Cross-check. The site's independent Monte Carlo matrix (200,000 random boards per matchup, used on the starting-hand pages) has AA at 88.23% here, 0.03 points from the exact figure. The build fails if any matchup disagrees by more than 0.4 points.
  • All-in preflop only. This is the equity when the money goes in before the flop and five cards are dealt with no more decisions. It says nothing about how the hands play when there is betting left.
  • Raw data: aa-vs-72o.json and the summary matchups.json, built by tools/build-matchups.mjs.