// matchups · same ranks

AKs vs AKo ace-king suited against ace-king offsuit

All-in before the flop, ace-king suited wins 7.2% of boards, ace-king offsuit wins 2.2%, and 90.7% split the pot. AKs is a 1.10 to 1 favourite. These are not samples: the engine dealt every one of the 1,712,304 possible five-card boards for each of the 1 ways the suits can line up, and the working is below.

AKs52.49%equity · wins 7.16%
AKo47.51%equity · wins 2.17%

Equity counts a split pot as half a win for each side, which is why the two equities add to 100% and the two win rates do not.

Same ranks, suited against offsuit

Both hands make the same pairs and straights, so most boards split. The suited hand needs three more of its suit for a flush; the offsuit hand needs four more of one of its two suits, which is much rarer, so the suited hand is the one freerolling.

Suits do not change it

There are 24 ways to deal AKs against AKo without the two hands sharing a card, and they fall into 1 pattern once you ignore which suit is which. Every deal is the same problem with the suits relabelled, so there is only one number.

Example dealSuits in commonDeals like itAKs winsSplitAKo winsAKs equity
A♣K♣ vs A♦K♥none24 of 24122,5561,552,53837,21052.49%

Click any deal to run it in the equity calculator, which counts the same boards in your browser, or add a third hand, a flop or a dead card to it.

How each hand wins

The made hand the winner shows down with, as a share of all boards. AKs wins most often with flush (7.1% of boards); AKo with flush (2.2%). Splits happen when both hands play the same five cards or make the same hand, mostly pairs.

Made handAKs wins with itAKo wins with itSplit with it
High card0.00%0.00%21.81%
Pair0.00%0.00%43.45%
Two pair0.00%0.00%17.84%
Three of a kind0.00%0.00%2.94%
Straight0.00%0.00%3.41%
Flush7.10%2.16%0.07%
Full house0.00%0.00%1.11%
Four of a kind0.00%0.00%0.03%
Straight flush0.06%0.01%0.00%
Total7.16%2.17%90.67%

When calling with AKo is right

If you call an all-in of S with AKo and know you are up against exactly AKs, you win 47.51% of a pot that holds 2S plus whatever dead money D was already in the middle (blinds, antes, earlier bets). Calling breaks even when 47.51% × (2S + D) = S, so D ÷ S = 1 ÷ 0.4751 − 2 = 0.105. A 10 bb shove needs at least 1.0 bb of dead money before calling it with AKo stops losing chips. Nobody shows you their hand, though: against a real shove you are calling a range, and the push/fold charts already account for it.

Open this as a spot: AKo (dealt as A♦K♥, the most common suit pattern) facing a 10 bb all-in with 2.5 bb already in the middle, against a range of exactly AKs. The calculator samples runouts rather than dealing all of them, so expect its equity to land within a few tenths of a point of the exact figure for that deal. Change the pot, the bet or the range and it reprices.

Each hand has its own page with its equity against all 169 starting hands and its push/fold range at every stack depth.

More with AKs or AKo

Other matchups with AKs or AKo
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AKo vs QQ43.2%0.4%56.8%
AKs vs QQ46.0%0.4%54.0%
AKo vs JJ43.1%0.4%56.9%
AKs vs JJ46.0%0.4%54.0%
AKo vs TT43.1%0.4%56.9%
AKo vs 9944.7%0.4%55.3%
AKo vs 8844.8%0.4%55.2%
AKo vs 5545.4%0.5%54.6%
// how these numbers were computed
  • Exhaustive, not sampled. With four cards dealt, 48 remain, and there are C(48, 5) = 1,712,304 five-card boards. For each suit pattern our Rust engine (the same WebAssembly file the trainer runs) evaluated both seven-card hands on every board and counted wins, splits and losses. The board counts in the suit table are exact; anyone with an enumerator can reproduce them digit for digit.
  • Suit patterns. Two deals are the same pattern when one becomes the other by renaming suits (clubs to hearts, say), which cannot change who wins. Each pattern is enumerated once and weighted by how many of the 24 deals it stands for.
  • Cross-check. The site's independent Monte Carlo matrix (200,000 random boards per matchup, used on the starting-hand pages) has AKs at 52.47% here, 0.02 points from the exact figure. The build fails if any matchup disagrees by more than 0.4 points.
  • All-in preflop only. This is the equity when the money goes in before the flop and five cards are dealt with no more decisions. It says nothing about how the hands play when there is betting left.
  • Raw data: aks-vs-ako.json and the summary matchups.json, built by tools/build-matchups.mjs.