// matchups · domination

ATo vs KTo ace-ten offsuit against king-ten offsuit

All-in before the flop, ace-ten offsuit wins 73.2% of boards, king-ten offsuit wins 24.8%, and 2.0% split the pot. ATo is a 2.87 to 1 favourite. These are not samples: the engine dealt every one of the 1,712,304 possible five-card boards for each of the 5 ways the suits can line up, and the working is below.

ATo74.17%equity · wins 73.18%
KTo25.83%equity · wins 24.83%

Equity counts a split pot as half a win for each side, which is why the two equities add to 100% and the two win rates do not.

Two hands sharing a card: domination

When both hands hold the same rank, pairing it helps both of them and the other card decides it. The dominated hand needs its lower card to pair, so it wins far less often than two unrelated cards would.

Suits change it by 0.67 points

There are 108 ways to deal ATo against KTo without the two hands sharing a card, and they fall into 5 patterns once you ignore which suit is which. Best case for ATo is 74.47% (for example A♣T♦ against K♣T♥), worst is 73.80% (A♣T♦ against K♦T♥). The headline number is the average over all 108, weighted by how many deals share each pattern.

Example dealSuits in commonDeals like itATo winsSplitKTo winsATo equity
A♣T♦ vs K♣T♥A–K24 of 1081,258,03434,261420,00974.47%
A♣T♦ vs K♥T♣A–T24 of 1081,257,94934,334420,02174.47%
A♣T♦ vs K♦T♣A–T, T–K12 of 1081,256,81536,047419,44274.45%
A♣T♦ vs K♥T♠none24 of 1081,247,67532,622432,00773.82%
A♣T♦ vs K♦T♥T–K24 of 1081,246,54134,335431,42873.80%

Click any deal to run it in the equity calculator, which counts the same boards in your browser, or add a third hand, a flop or a dead card to it.

How each hand wins

The made hand the winner shows down with, as a share of all boards. ATo wins most often with pair (34.5% of boards); KTo with two pair (9.0%). Splits happen when both hands play the same five cards or make the same hand, mostly straights.

Made handATo wins with itKTo wins with itSplit with it
High card12.11%0.00%–
Pair34.51%7.66%–
Two pair17.97%8.97%–
Three of a kind3.36%1.59%–
Straight2.32%3.96%1.50%
Flush1.60%1.44%0.07%
Full house1.21%1.14%0.42%
Four of a kind0.08%0.06%0.00%
Straight flush0.01%0.01%0.00%
Total73.18%24.83%1.99%

When calling with KTo is right

If you call an all-in of S with KTo and know you are up against exactly ATo, you win 25.83% of a pot that holds 2S plus whatever dead money D was already in the middle (blinds, antes, earlier bets). Calling breaks even when 25.83% × (2S + D) = S, so D ÷ S = 1 ÷ 0.2583 − 2 = 1.872. A 10 bb shove needs at least 18.7 bb of dead money before calling it with KTo stops losing chips. Nobody shows you their hand, though: against a real shove you are calling a range, and the push/fold charts already account for it.

Open this as a spot: KTo (dealt as K♣T♥, the most common suit pattern) facing a 10 bb all-in with 2.5 bb already in the middle, against a range of exactly ATo. The calculator samples runouts rather than dealing all of them, so expect its equity to land within a few tenths of a point of the exact figure for that deal. Change the pot, the bet or the range and it reprices.

Each hand has its own page with its equity against all 169 starting hands and its push/fold range at every stack depth.

More with ATo or KTo

Other matchups with ATo or KTo
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
JJ vs ATo71.4%0.4%28.6%
JJ vs KTo71.3%0.4%28.7%
AJo vs ATo72.8%8.0%27.2%

Other domination matchups

Other domination matchups
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AKo vs AQo74.4%4.7%25.6%
AKs vs AQs71.3%4.2%28.7%
AKo vs AJo74.1%4.7%25.9%
AKo vs A5s68.5%4.5%31.5%
AKo vs KQo74.8%1.2%25.2%
AKo vs KJs70.1%1.1%29.9%
// how these numbers were computed
  • Exhaustive, not sampled. With four cards dealt, 48 remain, and there are C(48, 5) = 1,712,304 five-card boards. For each suit pattern our Rust engine (the same WebAssembly file the trainer runs) evaluated both seven-card hands on every board and counted wins, splits and losses. The board counts in the suit table are exact; anyone with an enumerator can reproduce them digit for digit.
  • Suit patterns. Two deals are the same pattern when one becomes the other by renaming suits (clubs to hearts, say), which cannot change who wins. Each pattern is enumerated once and weighted by how many of the 108 deals it stands for.
  • Cross-check. The site's independent Monte Carlo matrix (200,000 random boards per matchup, used on the starting-hand pages) has ATo at 74.11% here, 0.06 points from the exact figure. The build fails if any matchup disagrees by more than 0.4 points.
  • All-in preflop only. This is the equity when the money goes in before the flop and five cards are dealt with no more decisions. It says nothing about how the hands play when there is betting left.
  • Raw data: ato-vs-kto.json and the summary matchups.json, built by tools/build-matchups.mjs.