// matchups · pair vs one overcard

TT vs A9s pocket tens against ace-nine suited

All-in before the flop, pocket tens wins 68.3% of boards, ace-nine suited wins 31.3%, and 0.4% split the pot. TT is a 2.18 to 1 favourite. These are not samples: the engine dealt every one of the 1,712,304 possible five-card boards for each of the 2 ways the suits can line up, and the working is below.

TT68.54%equity · wins 68.35%
A9s31.46%equity · wins 31.27%

Equity counts a split pot as half a win for each side, which is why the two equities add to 100% and the two win rates do not.

A pair against one higher and one lower card

Only the higher card beats the pair by pairing. The lower card has to make two pair, trips or better to get there, so this is closer to pair against pair than to a coin flip.

Suits change it by 0.56 points

There are 24 ways to deal TT against A9s without the two hands sharing a card, and they fall into 2 patterns once you ignore which suit is which. Best case for TT is 68.82% (for example T♣T♦ against A♣9♣), worst is 68.26% (T♣T♦ against A♥9♥). The headline number is the average over all 24, weighted by how many deals share each pattern.

Example dealSuits in commonDeals like itTT winsSplitA9s winsTT equity
T♣T♦ vs A♣9♣T–A, T–912 of 241,174,7707,266530,26868.82%
T♣T♦ vs A♥9♥none12 of 241,165,8365,827540,64168.26%

Click any deal to run it in the equity calculator, which counts the same boards in your browser, or add a third hand, a flop or a dead card to it.

How each hand wins

The made hand the winner shows down with, as a share of all boards. TT wins most often with two pair (25.3% of boards); A9s with two pair (11.0%). Splits happen when both hands play the same five cards or make the same hand, mostly straights.

Made handTT wins with itA9s wins with itSplit with it
Pair20.03%8.28%–
Two pair25.33%11.02%–
Three of a kind10.49%2.55%–
Straight1.74%1.59%0.23%
Flush1.60%5.73%0.11%
Full house8.25%1.95%0.04%
Four of a kind0.89%0.14%0.00%
Straight flush0.02%0.01%0.00%
Total68.35%31.27%0.38%

When calling with A9s is right

If you call an all-in of S with A9s and know you are up against exactly TT, you win 31.46% of a pot that holds 2S plus whatever dead money D was already in the middle (blinds, antes, earlier bets). Calling breaks even when 31.46% × (2S + D) = S, so D ÷ S = 1 ÷ 0.3146 − 2 = 1.178. A 10 bb shove needs at least 11.8 bb of dead money before calling it with A9s stops losing chips. Nobody shows you their hand, though: against a real shove you are calling a range, and the push/fold charts already account for it.

Open this as a spot: A9s (dealt as A♣9♣, the most common suit pattern) facing a 10 bb all-in with 2.5 bb already in the middle, against a range of exactly TT. The calculator samples runouts rather than dealing all of them, so expect its equity to land within a few tenths of a point of the exact figure for that deal. Change the pot, the bet or the range and it reprices.

Each hand has its own page with its equity against all 169 starting hands and its push/fold range at every stack depth.

More with TT or A9s

Other matchups with TT or A9s
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AKo vs TT43.1%0.4%56.9%
AQo vs TT43.1%0.4%56.9%
AJo vs TT43.0%0.4%57.0%
KQs vs TT46.3%0.4%53.7%
JJ vs TT82.0%0.4%18.0%
TT vs 9982.0%0.5%18.0%
TT vs ATs65.2%2.1%34.8%

Other pair vs one overcard matchups

Other pair vs one overcard matchups
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
KK vs AQo71.8%0.4%28.2%
QQ vs AJo71.6%0.4%28.4%
QQ vs KJs67.9%0.4%32.1%
JJ vs ATo71.4%0.4%28.6%
JJ vs KTo71.3%0.4%28.7%
66 vs A5s65.6%0.5%34.4%
// how these numbers were computed
  • Exhaustive, not sampled. With four cards dealt, 48 remain, and there are C(48, 5) = 1,712,304 five-card boards. For each suit pattern our Rust engine (the same WebAssembly file the trainer runs) evaluated both seven-card hands on every board and counted wins, splits and losses. The board counts in the suit table are exact; anyone with an enumerator can reproduce them digit for digit.
  • Suit patterns. Two deals are the same pattern when one becomes the other by renaming suits (clubs to hearts, say), which cannot change who wins. Each pattern is enumerated once and weighted by how many of the 24 deals it stands for.
  • Cross-check. The site's independent Monte Carlo matrix (200,000 random boards per matchup, used on the starting-hand pages) has TT at 68.54% here, 0.00 points from the exact figure. The build fails if any matchup disagrees by more than 0.4 points.
  • All-in preflop only. This is the equity when the money goes in before the flop and five cards are dealt with no more decisions. It says nothing about how the hands play when there is betting left.
  • Raw data: tt-vs-a9s.json and the summary matchups.json, built by tools/build-matchups.mjs.