// matchups · pair vs pair

88 vs 77 pocket eights against pocket sevens

All-in before the flop, pocket eights wins 81.4% of boards, pocket sevens wins 17.7%, and 0.9% split the pot. 88 is a 4.50 to 1 favourite. These are not samples: the engine dealt every one of the 1,712,304 possible five-card boards for each of the 3 ways the suits can line up, and the working is below.

8881.82%equity · wins 81.35%
7718.18%equity · wins 17.71%

Equity counts a split pot as half a win for each side, which is why the two equities add to 100% and the two win rates do not.

Pair against pair

The smaller pair is drawing almost entirely to the two cards that make it a set. How far apart the ranks are barely matters. The small differences between these come from straights: which ones each pair can use, and which ones the other pair blocks.

Suits change it by 1.38 points

There are 36 ways to deal 88 against 77 without the two hands sharing a card, and they fall into 3 patterns once you ignore which suit is which. Best case for 88 is 82.51% (for example 8♣8♦ against 7♣7♦), worst is 81.13% (8♣8♦ against 7♥7♠). The headline number is the average over all 36, weighted by how many deals share each pattern.

Example dealSuits in commonDeals like it88 winsSplit77 wins88 equity
8♣8♦ vs 7♣7♦8–7, 8–76 of 361,404,14417,420290,74082.51%
8♣8♦ vs 7♣7♥8–724 of 361,392,97616,084303,24481.82%
8♣8♦ vs 7♥7♠none6 of 361,381,80814,748315,74881.13%

Click any deal to run it in the equity calculator, which counts the same boards in your browser, or add a third hand, a flop or a dead card to it.

How each hand wins

The made hand the winner shows down with, as a share of all boards. 88 wins most often with two pair (32.4% of boards); 77 with three of a kind (8.7%). Splits happen when both hands play the same five cards or make the same hand, mostly two pairs.

Made hand88 wins with it77 wins with itSplit with it
Pair25.40%0.00%–
Two pair32.39%0.00%0.50%
Three of a kind11.03%8.67%–
Straight1.26%1.29%0.26%
Flush1.71%0.98%0.08%
Full house8.64%5.87%0.08%
Four of a kind0.90%0.88%0.02%
Straight flush0.02%0.02%0.00%
Total81.35%17.71%0.94%

When calling with 77 is right

If you call an all-in of S with 77 and know you are up against exactly 88, you win 18.18% of a pot that holds 2S plus whatever dead money D was already in the middle (blinds, antes, earlier bets). Calling breaks even when 18.18% × (2S + D) = S, so D ÷ S = 1 ÷ 0.1818 − 2 = 3.501. A 10 bb shove needs at least 35.0 bb of dead money before calling it with 77 stops losing chips. Nobody shows you their hand, though: against a real shove you are calling a range, and the push/fold charts already account for it.

Open this as a spot: 77 (dealt as 7♣7♥, the most common suit pattern) facing a 10 bb all-in with 2.5 bb already in the middle, against a range of exactly 88. The calculator samples runouts rather than dealing all of them, so expect its equity to land within a few tenths of a point of the exact figure for that deal. Change the pot, the bet or the range and it reprices.

Each hand has its own page with its equity against all 169 starting hands and its push/fold range at every stack depth.

More with 88 or 77

Other matchups with 88 or 77
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AKo vs 8844.8%0.4%55.2%

Other pair vs pair matchups

Other pair vs pair matchups
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AA vs KK81.9%0.5%18.1%
AA vs QQ81.5%0.4%18.5%
AA vs JJ81.1%0.4%18.9%
KK vs QQ81.9%0.5%18.1%
KK vs JJ81.5%0.4%18.5%
QQ vs JJ82.0%0.4%18.0%
// how these numbers were computed
  • Exhaustive, not sampled. With four cards dealt, 48 remain, and there are C(48, 5) = 1,712,304 five-card boards. For each suit pattern our Rust engine (the same WebAssembly file the trainer runs) evaluated both seven-card hands on every board and counted wins, splits and losses. The board counts in the suit table are exact; anyone with an enumerator can reproduce them digit for digit.
  • Suit patterns. Two deals are the same pattern when one becomes the other by renaming suits (clubs to hearts, say), which cannot change who wins. Each pattern is enumerated once and weighted by how many of the 36 deals it stands for.
  • Cross-check. The site's independent Monte Carlo matrix (200,000 random boards per matchup, used on the starting-hand pages) has 88 at 81.64% here, 0.18 points from the exact figure. The build fails if any matchup disagrees by more than 0.4 points.
  • All-in preflop only. This is the equity when the money goes in before the flop and five cards are dealt with no more decisions. It says nothing about how the hands play when there is betting left.
  • Raw data: 88-vs-77.json and the summary matchups.json, built by tools/build-matchups.mjs.