// matchups · interleaved

A2o vs KQs ace-two offsuit against king-queen suited

All-in before the flop, ace-two offsuit wins 54.2% of boards, king-queen suited wins 45.3%, and 0.6% split the pot. A2o is a 1.19 to 1 favourite. These are not samples: the engine dealt every one of the 1,712,304 possible five-card boards for each of the 3 ways the suits can line up, and the working is below.

A2o54.44%equity · wins 54.16%
KQs45.56%equity · wins 45.28%

Equity counts a split pot as half a win for each side, which is why the two equities add to 100% and the two win rates do not.

Interleaved ranks

One hand has the highest card, the other has the two middle ones. The high card wins most boards where nothing pairs, but either middle card pairing beats it unless the high card pairs too, which keeps these closer than the top card suggests.

Suits change it by 1.28 points

There are 48 ways to deal A2o against KQs without the two hands sharing a card, and they fall into 3 patterns once you ignore which suit is which. Best case for A2o is 55.22% (for example A♣2♦ against K♣Q♣), worst is 53.94% (A♣2♦ against K♥Q♥). The headline number is the average over all 48, weighted by how many deals share each pattern.

Example dealSuits in commonDeals like itA2o winsSplitKQs winsA2o equity
A♣2♦ vs K♣Q♣A–K, A–Q12 of 48940,33910,442761,52355.22%
A♣2♦ vs K♦Q♦2–K, 2–Q12 of 48931,0119,713771,58054.66%
A♣2♦ vs K♥Q♥none24 of 48919,1859,031784,08853.94%

Click any deal to run it in the equity calculator, which counts the same boards in your browser, or add a third hand, a flop or a dead card to it.

How each hand wins

The made hand the winner shows down with, as a share of all boards. A2o wins most often with pair (22.3% of boards); KQs with two pair (15.1%). Splits happen when both hands play the same five cards or make the same hand, mostly straights.

Made handA2o wins with itKQs wins with itSplit with it
High card4.85%0.00%–
Pair22.33%14.49%–
Two pair16.43%15.13%–
Three of a kind3.74%3.06%–
Straight2.83%4.29%0.30%
Flush1.69%5.95%0.15%
Full house2.15%2.16%0.11%
Four of a kind0.14%0.12%0.00%
Straight flush0.01%0.10%0.00%
Total54.16%45.28%0.56%

When calling with KQs is right

If you call an all-in of S with KQs and know you are up against exactly A2o, you win 45.56% of a pot that holds 2S plus whatever dead money D was already in the middle (blinds, antes, earlier bets). Calling breaks even when 45.56% × (2S + D) = S, so D ÷ S = 1 ÷ 0.4556 − 2 = 0.195. A 10 bb shove needs at least 1.9 bb of dead money before calling it with KQs stops losing chips. Nobody shows you their hand, though: against a real shove you are calling a range, and the push/fold charts already account for it.

Open this as a spot: KQs (dealt as K♥Q♥, the most common suit pattern) facing a 10 bb all-in with 2.5 bb already in the middle, against a range of exactly A2o. The calculator samples runouts rather than dealing all of them, so expect its equity to land within a few tenths of a point of the exact figure for that deal. Change the pot, the bet or the range and it reprices.

Each hand has its own page with its equity against all 169 starting hands and its push/fold range at every stack depth.

More with A2o or KQs

Other matchups with A2o or KQs
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
KQs vs TT46.3%0.4%53.7%
AA vs KQs82.9%0.4%17.1%
KQs vs 98s62.9%0.7%37.1%

Other interleaved matchups

Other interleaved matchups
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
A5s vs KQo60.3%0.5%39.7%
AJo vs KQo59.8%0.5%40.2%
AQo vs KJs59.2%0.5%40.8%
// how these numbers were computed
  • Exhaustive, not sampled. With four cards dealt, 48 remain, and there are C(48, 5) = 1,712,304 five-card boards. For each suit pattern our Rust engine (the same WebAssembly file the trainer runs) evaluated both seven-card hands on every board and counted wins, splits and losses. The board counts in the suit table are exact; anyone with an enumerator can reproduce them digit for digit.
  • Suit patterns. Two deals are the same pattern when one becomes the other by renaming suits (clubs to hearts, say), which cannot change who wins. Each pattern is enumerated once and weighted by how many of the 48 deals it stands for.
  • Cross-check. The site's independent Monte Carlo matrix (200,000 random boards per matchup, used on the starting-hand pages) has A2o at 54.51% here, 0.07 points from the exact figure. The build fails if any matchup disagrees by more than 0.4 points.
  • All-in preflop only. This is the equity when the money goes in before the flop and five cards are dealt with no more decisions. It says nothing about how the hands play when there is betting left.
  • Raw data: a2o-vs-kqs.json and the summary matchups.json, built by tools/build-matchups.mjs.