// matchups · domination

AQo vs AJo ace-queen offsuit against ace-jack offsuit

All-in before the flop, ace-queen offsuit wins 71.0% of boards, ace-jack offsuit wins 23.2%, and 5.8% split the pot. AQo is a 2.83 to 1 favourite. These are not samples: the engine dealt every one of the 1,712,304 possible five-card boards for each of the 5 ways the suits can line up, and the working is below.

AQo73.91%equity · wins 71.01%
AJo26.09%equity · wins 23.20%

Equity counts a split pot as half a win for each side, which is why the two equities add to 100% and the two win rates do not.

Two hands sharing a card: domination

When both hands hold the same rank, pairing it helps both of them and the other card decides it. The dominated hand needs its lower card to pair, so it wins far less often than two unrelated cards would.

Suits change it by 0.78 points

There are 108 ways to deal AQo against AJo without the two hands sharing a card, and they fall into 5 patterns once you ignore which suit is which. Best case for AQo is 74.26% (for example A♣Q♦ against A♥J♣), worst is 73.48% (A♣Q♦ against A♦J♥). The headline number is the average over all 108, weighted by how many deals share each pattern.

Example dealSuits in commonDeals like itAQo winsSplitAJo winsAQo equity
A♣Q♦ vs A♥J♣A–J24 of 1081,221,86399,312391,12974.26%
A♣Q♦ vs A♥J♦Q–J24 of 1081,220,98599,233392,08674.20%
A♣Q♦ vs A♦J♣A–J, Q–A12 of 1081,220,014101,126391,16474.20%
A♣Q♦ vs A♥J♠none24 of 1081,210,36397,474404,46773.53%
A♣Q♦ vs A♦J♥Q–A24 of 1081,208,51499,288404,50273.48%

Click any deal to run it in the equity calculator, which counts the same boards in your browser, or add a third hand, a flop or a dead card to it.

How each hand wins

The made hand the winner shows down with, as a share of all boards. AQo wins most often with pair (35.2% of boards); AJo with two pair (8.8%). Splits happen when both hands play the same five cards or make the same hand, mostly two pairs.

Made handAQo wins with itAJo wins with itSplit with it
High card13.47%0.00%–
Pair35.24%7.49%–
Two pair14.13%8.83%3.89%
Three of a kind3.10%1.58%0.27%
Straight2.22%2.67%1.06%
Flush1.60%1.44%0.07%
Full house1.18%1.12%0.47%
Four of a kind0.06%0.06%0.03%
Straight flush0.01%0.01%0.00%
Total71.01%23.20%5.79%

When calling with AJo is right

If you call an all-in of S with AJo and know you are up against exactly AQo, you win 26.09% of a pot that holds 2S plus whatever dead money D was already in the middle (blinds, antes, earlier bets). Calling breaks even when 26.09% × (2S + D) = S, so D ÷ S = 1 ÷ 0.2609 − 2 = 1.832. A 10 bb shove needs at least 18.3 bb of dead money before calling it with AJo stops losing chips. Nobody shows you their hand, though: against a real shove you are calling a range, and the push/fold charts already account for it.

Open this as a spot: AJo (dealt as A♥J♣, the most common suit pattern) facing a 10 bb all-in with 2.5 bb already in the middle, against a range of exactly AQo. The calculator samples runouts rather than dealing all of them, so expect its equity to land within a few tenths of a point of the exact figure for that deal. Change the pot, the bet or the range and it reprices.

Each hand has its own page with its equity against all 169 starting hands and its push/fold range at every stack depth.

More with AQo or AJo

Other matchups with AQo or AJo
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AQo vs JJ43.1%0.4%56.9%
AQo vs TT43.1%0.4%56.9%
AJo vs TT43.0%0.4%57.0%
QQ vs AQo69.7%1.3%30.3%
JJ vs AJo69.4%1.7%30.6%
KK vs AQo71.8%0.4%28.2%
QQ vs AJo71.6%0.4%28.4%
AKo vs AQo74.4%4.7%25.6%

Other domination matchups

Other domination matchups
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AKs vs AQs71.3%4.2%28.7%
AKo vs AJo74.1%4.7%25.9%
AKo vs A5s68.5%4.5%31.5%
AKo vs KQo74.8%1.2%25.2%
AKo vs KJs70.1%1.1%29.9%
AJo vs ATo72.8%8.0%27.2%
// how these numbers were computed
  • Exhaustive, not sampled. With four cards dealt, 48 remain, and there are C(48, 5) = 1,712,304 five-card boards. For each suit pattern our Rust engine (the same WebAssembly file the trainer runs) evaluated both seven-card hands on every board and counted wins, splits and losses. The board counts in the suit table are exact; anyone with an enumerator can reproduce them digit for digit.
  • Suit patterns. Two deals are the same pattern when one becomes the other by renaming suits (clubs to hearts, say), which cannot change who wins. Each pattern is enumerated once and weighted by how many of the 108 deals it stands for.
  • Cross-check. The site's independent Monte Carlo matrix (200,000 random boards per matchup, used on the starting-hand pages) has AQo at 73.94% here, 0.03 points from the exact figure. The build fails if any matchup disagrees by more than 0.4 points.
  • All-in preflop only. This is the equity when the money goes in before the flop and five cards are dealt with no more decisions. It says nothing about how the hands play when there is betting left.
  • Raw data: aqo-vs-ajo.json and the summary matchups.json, built by tools/build-matchups.mjs.