// matchups · overs vs unders

AQo vs JTs ace-queen offsuit against jack-ten suited

All-in before the flop, ace-queen offsuit wins 59.5% of boards, jack-ten suited wins 40.0%, and 0.5% split the pot. AQo is a 1.48 to 1 favourite. These are not samples: the engine dealt every one of the 1,712,304 possible five-card boards for each of the 3 ways the suits can line up, and the working is below.

AQo59.72%equity · wins 59.50%
JTs40.28%equity · wins 40.05%

Equity counts a split pot as half a win for each side, which is why the two equities add to 100% and the two win rates do not.

Two higher cards against two lower cards

Neither hand is made. The higher cards win most boards where nothing happens, or where both hands pair one card. The lower hand wins when it pairs and the higher one does not, or makes a straight or flush, so suited and connected lower cards do noticeably better than their ranks suggest.

Suits change it by 1.36 points

There are 48 ways to deal AQo against JTs without the two hands sharing a card, and they fall into 3 patterns once you ignore which suit is which. Best case for AQo is 60.44% (for example A♣Q♦ against J♣T♣), worst is 59.07% (A♣Q♦ against J♥T♥). The headline number is the average over all 48, weighted by how many deals share each pattern.

Example dealSuits in commonDeals like itAQo winsSplitJTs winsAQo equity
A♣Q♦ vs J♣T♣A–J, A–T12 of 481,030,5978,523673,18460.44%
A♣Q♦ vs J♦T♦Q–J, Q–T12 of 481,028,6068,482675,21660.32%
A♣Q♦ vs J♥T♥none24 of 481,007,9357,120697,24959.07%

Click any deal to run it in the equity calculator, which counts the same boards in your browser, or add a third hand, a flop or a dead card to it.

How each hand wins

The made hand the winner shows down with, as a share of all boards. AQo wins most often with pair (27.4% of boards); JTs with two pair (12.0%). Splits happen when both hands play the same five cards or make the same hand, mostly straights.

Made handAQo wins with itJTs wins with itSplit with it
High card5.42%0.00%–
Pair27.39%9.80%–
Two pair16.64%11.99%–
Three of a kind3.68%3.05%–
Straight2.15%7.07%0.24%
Flush1.83%5.78%0.11%
Full house2.23%2.07%0.10%
Four of a kind0.14%0.12%0.00%
Straight flush0.01%0.17%0.00%
Total59.50%40.05%0.46%

When calling with JTs is right

If you call an all-in of S with JTs and know you are up against exactly AQo, you win 40.28% of a pot that holds 2S plus whatever dead money D was already in the middle (blinds, antes, earlier bets). Calling breaks even when 40.28% × (2S + D) = S, so D ÷ S = 1 ÷ 0.4028 − 2 = 0.483. A 10 bb shove needs at least 4.8 bb of dead money before calling it with JTs stops losing chips. Nobody shows you their hand, though: against a real shove you are calling a range, and the push/fold charts already account for it.

Open this as a spot: JTs (dealt as J♥T♥, the most common suit pattern) facing a 10 bb all-in with 2.5 bb already in the middle, against a range of exactly AQo. The calculator samples runouts rather than dealing all of them, so expect its equity to land within a few tenths of a point of the exact figure for that deal. Change the pot, the bet or the range and it reprices.

Each hand has its own page with its equity against all 169 starting hands and its push/fold range at every stack depth.

More with AQo or JTs

Other matchups with AQo or JTs
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AQo vs JJ43.1%0.4%56.9%
AQo vs TT43.1%0.4%56.9%
JTs vs 9948.8%0.4%51.2%
JTs vs 2253.8%1.4%46.2%
QQ vs AQo69.7%1.3%30.3%
KK vs AQo71.8%0.4%28.2%
AA vs JTs78.8%0.4%21.2%
QQ vs JTs81.7%0.4%18.3%

Other overs vs unders matchups

Other overs vs unders matchups
MatchupFirst handSplitSecond handEquity bar
AKo vs QJs61.1%0.5%38.9%
AKo vs JTs59.5%0.5%40.5%
AKo vs T9s59.5%0.4%40.5%
AKo vs 87s58.8%0.4%41.2%
AKo vs 72o67.6%0.5%32.4%
KQo vs JTs60.9%0.7%39.1%
// how these numbers were computed
  • Exhaustive, not sampled. With four cards dealt, 48 remain, and there are C(48, 5) = 1,712,304 five-card boards. For each suit pattern our Rust engine (the same WebAssembly file the trainer runs) evaluated both seven-card hands on every board and counted wins, splits and losses. The board counts in the suit table are exact; anyone with an enumerator can reproduce them digit for digit.
  • Suit patterns. Two deals are the same pattern when one becomes the other by renaming suits (clubs to hearts, say), which cannot change who wins. Each pattern is enumerated once and weighted by how many of the 48 deals it stands for.
  • Cross-check. The site's independent Monte Carlo matrix (200,000 random boards per matchup, used on the starting-hand pages) has AQo at 59.78% here, 0.06 points from the exact figure. The build fails if any matchup disagrees by more than 0.4 points.
  • All-in preflop only. This is the equity when the money goes in before the flop and five cards are dealt with no more decisions. It says nothing about how the hands play when there is betting left.
  • Raw data: aqo-vs-jts.json and the summary matchups.json, built by tools/build-matchups.mjs.